|
MATHEMATICS RESEARCH CENTRE
|
|
Joint British Mathematical and Applied Mathematical Colloquium
April 7th to 12th 2002
|
PROGRAMME
|
The programme for
Splinter Groups (Monday and Tuesday), for Contributed Sessions
(Thursday and Friday) and for all poster sessions is provisional.
Details will appear here as they are decided and a full
programme will be available at the start of the meeting.
Notes about posters.
Room codes are:    GLT1, GLT2, GLT3, MI1, MI2, Rm68, ACT, ACCR,
ACF, ACS
(Gibbet Hill Lecture Theatres 1,2 and 3, Mathematics
Institute Seminar Rooms 1 and 2, Room 68, Arts Centre Theatre, Arts
Centre Conference Room, Arts Centre Foyer, Arts Centre Studio).
Chart of rooms and times for sessions
|
Alphabetical list of titles and abstracts
Click on a presenter's name for her/his title and abstract
|
Sunday 7th April 2002
|
Registration   5.30-7.30   (Rootes reception)
Dinner   6.00-7.45   (Rootes)
|
Monday 8th April 2002 |
- 9.10 - 11.00   Parallel sessions
In each session, the first talk is 9.10-10.00 and the second
10.10-11.00:
- Braids and low-dimensional topology   GLT1
Speakers:
Daan Krammer (Basel and Warwick);
Bert Wiest (Rennes);
- Analysis   GLT2
Speakers:
Garth Dales (Leeds); Keith Ball (UCL)
- Number Theory   GLT3
Speakers:
Detta Dickinson (Maynouth, Eire);
Rob de Jeu (Durham)
- 11.00 - 11.30   Coffee
- 11.30 - 12.30   Plenary speaker   GLT1
Joan Birman (Columbia)
- 12.30 - 2.10   Lunch
|
- 2.10 - 4.30
- Parallel sessions
In each session, the first talk is 2.10-3.00, the second
3.10-4.00 and the poster session is 4.00-4.30:
- Braids and low-dimensional topology   GLT1
Speakers:
Patrick Dehornoy (Caen); Peter Teichner (San Diego)
Posters:
Roger Fenn (Sussex),
Hugh Morton (Liverpool),
Colin Rourke and Brian Sanderson (Warwick),
Martin Dunwoody (Southampton)
- Number Theory   GLT3
Speakers:
Jens Marklof (Bristol);
Anton Deitmar (Exeter)
Posters:
Sophie Huczynska (Glasgow),
E Rhaman (London)
- Workshop on Rings   MI1
Organiser Charu Hajarnavis (Warwick)
Speakers:
Arthur Chatters (Bristol) and
Paul Cohn (UCL)
Posters:
Rahman Bahmani-Sangsari (Exeter),
Eivind Eriksen (Warwick),
Francesc Perera (Queen's, Belfast)
- Splinter Groups
In each group, the talks are 2.10-2.30, 2.40-3.00, 3.10-3.30,
3.40-4.00 and the poster session is 4.00-4.30:
- Analysis  MI2
Organiser: Graham Jameson (Lancaster)
Speakers:
Graham Jameson (Lancaster),
Chi-Keung Ng (Queen's, Belfast)
Ivan Todorov (Queen's, Belfast), and TBA
- Miscellaneous posters:
Nikolaos Fountoulakis (Oxford),
Vladimir Kamyshnikov (Tomsk State Architectural University, Russia),
Robert Ketzscher (Cranfield)
- 4.00 - 5.00   Tea
- 5.00 - 6.00   Plenary speaker   GLT1
Peter Sarnak (Princeton)
- 6.00-7.45   Dinner
- 7.45-8.30   BMC AGM   ACCR  
Structure paper
- 8.45-10.00 
Discussion session   ACCR
Progression from Post-16 to Higher
Education (led by Mario Micallef)
|
Tuesday 9th April 2002 |
- 9.15 - 10.15   Plenary speaker   GLT1
Sandy Green (Oxford and Warwick)
- 10.15 - 11.00   Coffee
- 11.00 - 12.50   Parallel sessions
In each session, the first talk is 11.00-11.50 and the second
12.00-12.50:
- Representation theory   GLT1
Speakers:
Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern);
Gerhard Hiss (Aachen)
- Focus on history   GLT2
Speakers:
Jeremy Gray (Open University);
Jackie Stedall (Oxford);
- Geometry and topology   GLT3
Speakers:
Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford);
Maxim Kazarian (Moscow)
- 12.50 - 2.10   Lunch
|
- 2.10 - 4.30
- Parallel sessions
- Representation theory   GLT1
The first talk is 2.10-3.00, the second
3.10-4.00 and the poster session is 4.00-4.30.
Speakers:
Robert T Curtis (Birmingham);
W. Crawley-Boevey (Leeds)
Posters:
Sarah Perkins (UMIST),
Rachel Camina (Cambridge),
David Bundy (UMIST),
Armando Martino (Southampton)
- Quantum theory   GLT3
Organisers: Gero Friesecke (Warwick) and Lionel Mason
(Oxford)
The talks are 2.10-2.30, 2.40-3.00, 3.10-3.30,
3.40-4.00 and the poster session is 4.00-4.30.
Speakers:
Richard Jozsa (Bristol); Leonid Parnovski (University College, London);
Alexander Veselov (Loughborough);
Fay Dowker (Queen Mary, London)
Posters:
Robin Bullough (UMIST),
Paul Busch (Hull),
Nuno Catarino (Warwick),
Vladimir Kisil (Leeds),
Robert MacKay (Warwick),
Brian Winn (Bristol),
- Splinter Groups:
In each group, the talks are 2.10-2.30, 2.40-3.00, 3.10-3.30,
3.40-4.00 and the poster session is 4.00-4.30:
- Topology plus   MI1
Organiser: Colin Rourke (Warwick)
Speakers:
Lorenz Halbeisen (Queen's, Belfast),
Adrian Varley (Warwick),
Nicholas Jackson (Warwick)
and TBA
Posters:
David J Wright (Oklahoma State),
Irene Scorza (Warwick)
- Algebra plus   MI2
Organiser: John Moody (Warwick)
Speakers:
Ian Leary (Southampton),
Adrian Langer (Warwick),
Alan Lauder (Oxford), TBA
Posters:
Jorge Neves (Warwick),
Ignacio De Gregorio (Warwick)
- Dynamical systems   Rm68
Organiser: Sebastian van Strien (Warwick)
Speakers:
Michael Todd (Warwick),
Emmanuel Dufraine (Dijon),
Andreas Strombergsson (Bristol),
Wexiao Shen (Warwick)
Posters:
Godofredo Iommi (Warwick),
Spencer Leng (Cambridge),
Jessica Dalton (Exeter)
- 4.00 - 5.00   Tea
- 5.00 - 6.00   Plenary (SIAM lecture)   GTL1
Ingrid Daubechies (Princeton)
- 6.00-7.45   Dinner
- 8.00-10.00   Mathematics Common
Room
CUP/Springer reception,
8.50 Award of
student prizes (Pure)
- 9.00-10.00   GLT1
Joint Mathematics Forum chaired by David Rand. Speakers:
Alasdair Rose (EPSRC), John Kingman (Newton Institute), John McWhirter
(IMA), Trevor Stuart (LMS), David Parker (SIAM)
|
Wednesday 10th April 2002 |
- 9.00 - 10.00   Plenary speaker   ACT
Persi Diaconis (Stanford)
- 10.00 - 10.50   Coffee and posters   ACF, ACS
Posters: Repeat of Monday and Tuesday posters and preview of
posters from Nonlinear Dynamics and Random Matrices (both Thursday)
- 10.50 - 11.50 Discussion sessions:
- Dynamical systems  ACT
Discussion led by: Steve Wiggins (Bristol) and Kostya Khanin (Newton/Heriot-Watt)
- Discrete maths  ACCR
Discussion led by: Martin Dyer (Leeds) and Andrew Thomason (Cambridge)
- 12.00 - 1.15   Lunch
|
- 1.15 - 2.15   Plenary speaker   ACT
Richard Karp (Berkeley)
- 2.30 - 3.30 Discussion sessions:
- Quantum phenomena   ACT
Discussion led by: Gero Friesecke (Warwick) and Lionel Mason (Oxford)
- Partial differential equations   ACCR
Discussion led by: Simon Donaldson (Imperial College) and Chris Budd (Bath)
- 3.00 - 4.15   Tea and posters   ACF, ACS
Posters: Preview of posters from PDE,
Micromechanics of Solids, Fluids 1 and 2 and Mathematical Biology 1
and 2 (Thursday and Friday)
- 4.15 - 5.15   Plenary speaker   ACT
David
Mumford (Brown)
- 6.00 - 7.00 Shuttle bus to:
6.30 for 7.30 Banquet at Chesford Grange
After dinner entertainment: Graham Wilks (Keele), accompanist: Susan England
|
Thursday 11th April 2002 |
- 9.15 - 10.15   Plenary speaker   GLT1
Nick Trefethen (Oxford)
- 10.15 - 11.00   Coffee
- 10.30 - 13.00
- Minisymposia: provisional timings
- Current developments in learning and teaching in
mathematics, organiser: John Blake (Birmingham)
Speakers:
Chris Budd (Bath),
Stephen
Hibberd (Nottingham),
Chris Sangwin (Birmingham),
joint presentation by Mike Savage (Leeds) and
Tony Croft (Loughborough)
Posters:
Grant
Keady (Birmingham)
- Geometry, Topology and Mechanics, organiser: Mark Roberts (Surrey)
Speakers:
Holger Dullin (Loughborough),
Kevin Mitchell (William and Mary),
Claudia Wulff (Warwick),
Gianne Derks (Surrey)
Posters:
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
- Random matrices, operators and polynomials, organiser: Yan Fyodorov (Brunel)
Speakers:
EB Davies (King's College, London),
K Farahmand (Ulster),
B Hambly (Oxford),
B Khoruzhenko (QMW, London)
Posters:
Yan Fyodorov (Brunel),
Hiromu Ishio (Bristol),
Eugene Strahov (Brunel),
Gregor Tanner (Nottingham),
Graziano Vernizzi (Oxford),
Ilia Krasikov (Brunel),
Manuela Bujorianu (Stirling)
- Contributed sessions: provisional timings
- MHD/Convection
Speakers:
Steven Cole (Exeter),
Sergei Molokov (Coventry University),
Sarah Pollicott (Nottingham),
Attila-Zsolt Vaszi (Leeds)
Posters:
Svetlana Aleksandrova (Coventry University),
Sergei Fedotov (UMIST),
Alex Lukyanov (Birmingham)
- Fluids 1
Speakers:
Robert Buckingham (East Anglia),
Emily Cox (Birmingham),
Ian Hall (Exeter),
Richard Braun (Southampton)
Posters:
Alexandra Tyurina (Coventry University),
John Blake (Birmingham),
Mark Blyth (IC, London),
Chris Breward (Oxford),
Darren Crowdy (IC, London),
Paul Earnshaw (Exeter)
- Mathematical biology 1
Speakers:
Graham Capps (Newcastle),
Edward Codling (Leeds),
Matthew Finn (Nottingham),
Ian Wallis (Leeds)
Posters:
Stephen Baigent (UCL),
Vadim Biktashev (Liverpool),
Graeme Boswell (Dundee),
Jonathan Ingram (Warwick),
Alistair Fitt (Southampton),
Adrian Koerber (Nottingham),
Yuki Okuda (UMIST),
Graham Capps (Newcastle)
- 12.10 - 2.00   Lunch
|
- 1.40 - 4.50
- Minisymposia: provisional timings
- Critical properties of climate systems, organiser: Julian Hunt (UCL)
Speakers:
Julian Hunt,
Ian Eames (UCL),
Simon Tett (Met Office),
Gregory P King (Warwick)
Posters:
Daniel Feltham (UCL)
- Dissipative PDE, organiser: John Gibbon (Imperial College)
Speakers:
James Robinson (Warwick);
S. B. Kuksin (Heriot-Watt);
Charles Doering (Ann Arbor);
Ian Roulstone (Meteorological Office, Bracknell, UK)
Posters:
Gennady Laptev (Steklov Institute),
Xinyu He (Warwick)
- Epidemiology, Chair: David Rand (Warwick)
Speakers:
Louise Matthews (Edinburgh),
Matt Keeling (Warwick),
Julia Gog and John Dawes (Cambridge)
Posters:
Graeme C Wake (Canterbury NZ and Oxford)
- Contributed sessions: provisional timings
- Nonlinear Dynamics
Speakers:
David Acheson (Oxford),
Jeroen Bergamin (Warwick),
Kirk Green (Bristol),
Bart Oldeman (Bristol)
Posters:
David Sanders (Warwick),
Andreas Aigner (Bristol),
Peter Ashwin (Exeter),
Robert Beardmore (IC, London),
David Broomhead (UMIST),
Alan Champneys (Bristol),
Yi-Chiuan Chen (Cambridge),
Stephen Cox (Nottingham),
Carl Dettmann (Bristol),
Vassilios Rothos (Loughborough),
Rob Sturman (Leeds),
Yves Tourigny (Bristol),
Eric Watson (Manchester),
Rebecca B Hoyle (Surrey),
Beatrice Pelloni (Reading),
Ben Mestel (Exeter)
- Combustion
Speakers:
Fiona Adamson (Birmingham),
Remi Daou (UMIST),
Istvan Zoltan Kiss (Leeds),
Fang Li (U of Central Lancashire)
- Industrial mathematics
Speakers:
Gabriela Gonzalez-Castro (Southampton),
Alana Selsil (Liverpool),
Paul Suckling (Birmingham),
Adam Wheeler (Southampton)
Posters:
Alexei Privalov (Southampton),
Ronald Smith (Loughborough),
Graeme C Smith (Nottingham)
- 3.20 - 5.00   Tea
- 5.00 - 6.00   Plenary (Stewartson memorial lecture)   GLT1
Jonathan Chapman (Oxford)
- 6.00-7.45   Dinner
- 8.00 - 10.00   BAMC Stewartson memorial reception (Mathematics Common Room) including
- 9.00   Announcement of location of BAMC 2005
|
Friday 12th April 2002 |
- 9.15
- 10.15   Plenary (IMA Lighthill lecture)   GLT1
George C. Papanicolaou (Stanford)
- 10.15 - 11.00   Coffee
- 10.30 - 13.00
- Minisymposia: provisional timings
- Mathematics of Control, organiser: Stuart Townley
(Exeter)
Speakers: EP
Ryan (Bath),
GR
Rokni-Lamooki (Exeter),
I
Matsikis (Exeter),
M
French (Southampton)
Posters:
Stuart Townley (Exeter),
Robert MacKay (Warwick),
Fang-Bo Yeh (Glasgow)
- Computational challenges in PDEs, organiser:
Charlie Elliott (Sussex)
Speakers:
Endre Suli (Oxford),
David Kay
(Sussex),
I Graham (Bath),
Mark Ainsworth (Strathclyde)
Posters:
Robert Scheichl (Bath)
- Granular and Particle Laden Flow, organiser:
Nico Gray (Manchester)
Speakers:
David Needham (Reading),
Jim McElwaine (Cambridge),
Nico Gray (Manchester),
David Harris (UMIST)
Posters:
Alistair Sellar (Bristol),
Tony Shardlow (Durham),
Rebecca B Hoyle (Surrey)
- Contributed sessions: provisional timings
- Inverse problems
Speakers:
Adrian Farcas (Leeds),
Vladimir Kozlov (Linkoping, Sweden)
Daniel Lesnic (Leeds),
Liviu Marin (Leeds)
Posters:
Yaroslav Kurylev (Loughborough)
- Fluids 2
Speakers:
Mirza F Baig (Southampton),
Laura Biven (Warwick),
Stephen Decent (Birmingham),
Stephen Wilson (Strathclyde)
Posters:
Jonathan Healey (Keele),
Anthony Kay (Loughborough),
Alexander Korobkin (Lavrentyev Inst of Hydro),
Masato Nagata (Kyoto),
James Oliver (Nottingham),
Ma'an Al-Azhari (Manchester)
- Solid mechanics
Speakers:
Julie Crossley (Nottingham),
Eleftherios Kirkinis (Glasgow),
Steven Platts (Liverpool),
Ian Thompson (Manchester)
- 12.10 - 2.00   Lunch
|
- 1.40 - 4.50
- Minisymposia: provisional timings
- Micromechanics of solids, organiser: John Willis (Cambridge)
Speakers:
Gero Friesecke (Warwick),
Gareth Parry (Nottingham),
Kirill Cherednichenko (Oxford),
Valery Smyshlyaev (Bath)
Posters:
Bjorn Andersen (Coventry),
Elena Babenkova (Manchester),
Colin Bolton (Nottingham),
Falk H Koenemann (Aachen),
Muhammad Nawaz-Naeem (UMIST),
Federico Sabina (Cambridge),
Florian Theil (Warwick)
- Numerical linear algebra, organiser: Nick Higham (Manchester)
Speakers:
Francoise Tisseur (Manchester),
Iain Duff (Rutherford Appleton Lab),
Henk Van der Vorst (Utrecht),
David Silvester (UMIST)
- Contributed sessions: provisional timings
- Waves
Speakers:
Baris Erbas (Manchester),
Miguel Flores-Lopez (Manchester),
Mel Oakes (East Anglia),
Ashley Willis (Newcastle)
Posters:
Mark Cooker (East Anglia),
Yuting Duan (Loughborough),
Sebastien Guenneau (Liverpool),
Karima Khusnutdinova (Loughborough),
Emilian Parau (Birmingham),
Howell Peregrine (Bristol),
Anne Porter (Bristol),
Domingo Salazar-Gonzalez (Oxford),
Steven Williams (Bristol),
Rich Kerswell (Bristol),
Idil Mohamed (Brunel),
Claire Lines (Brunel)
- PDE
Speakers:
Fenwick Cooper (Warwick),
Gennady El (Coventry University),
Andrew Grief (Oxford),
Daniel Jefferson (Heriot-Watt)
Posters:
Robert Douglas (Aberystwyth),
Eugene Ferapontov (Loughborough),
Roger Grimshaw (Loughborough),
Peter Hydon (Surrey),
Karsten Matthies (Warwick),
Sergey Mikhailov (Glasgow Caledonian),
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick),
Giles Richardson (Nottingham)
- Fluids3
Speakers:
Craig Rowley (Keele),
Robin Sanderson (Birmingham),
Claire Watson (Birmingham),
Phil Wilson (UCL)
- Mathematical Biology 2
Speakers:
Sarah Jamieson (Leeds),
Mike Plank (Leeds),
Marcus Tindall (Southampton),
Paul Watton (Leeds)
Posters:
Nicholas Hill (Glasgow),
Oliver E Jensen (Nottingham),
Robert Laister (U West of England),
David Wood (Warwick),
Linda Cummings (Nottingham),
Alexandra Neville (Nottingham),
Jill Weekley (Nottingham),
Shailesh Naire (Nottingham),
Colin Bolton (Nottingham)
- 3.20 - 4.50   Tea
- 4.50   Award of student prizes (Applied)
- 5.00 - 6.00   Plenary speaker   GLT1
Vladimir Zakharov (Moscow and Arizona)
- 6.00-7.45   Dinner
|
|
|
For further information on any of the above contact:
Peta McAllister - MRC Business Manager - bamc@maths.warwick.ac.uk
|
|