WMI Seminars – Sun, 20 Oct


Mon, 21/10/2019 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Christopher Daw (University of Reading)
Unlikely intersections in the moduli space of principally polarized abelian surfaces
Tue, 22/10/2019 2:00 MS.03
DIMAP seminar
Julian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge)
On Combinatorial discrepancy and an old problem of JE Littlewood
Tue, 22/10/2019 2:00 MS.05
Algebraic Geometry
Pierrick Bousseau (ETH Zurich)
Curves, quivers, and Calabi-Yau 4-folds
Tue, 22/10/2019 2:00 B3.02
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Andy Hammerlindl (Monash)
Partially hyperbolic surface endomorphisms
Wed, 23/10/2019 2:45 MB0.08
Reading Group: Homogeneous Spaces
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 3: Borel-Remmert Theorem
Thu, 24/10/2019 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Tsutomu Nakamura (Verona)
Pure Derived Categories and Weak Balanced Big Cohen-Macaulay Modules
Fri, 25/10/2019 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths ...
Fiona Macfarlane (St Andrews)
A stochastic individual-based model to explore the immune response against solid
Fri, 25/10/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Lasse Rempe-Gillen (Liverpool)
Building surfaces from equilateral triangles
Tue, 29/10/2019 2:00 MS.03
DIMAP seminar
Torsten Muetze (University of Warwick)
Combinatorial generation via permutation languages
Tue, 29/10/2019 2:00 MS.05
Algebraic Geometry
Tom Ducat (Imperial)
A Laurent phenomenon for OGr(5,10) and explicit mirror symmetry for the Fano 3-fold V_12
Wed, 30/10/2019 2:00 MB0.08
Reading Group: Homogeneous Spaces
Shengxuan Liu (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 3: Rationality Problem
Thu, 31/10/2019 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Dave Benson (Aberdeen)
Some New Symmetric Tensor Categories in Characteristic Two
Fri, 01/11/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Ruth Baker (Oxford)
TBA
Wed, 06/11/2019 – Fri, 08/11/2019

Organisers: Mattia Sanna, Alessandro Arlandini
YRANT 2019
Thu, 07/11/2019 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Chunyi Li (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 5: Van de Ven Problem
Fri, 08/11/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Jack Thorne (Cambridge)
The arithmetic of simple singularities
Fri, 15/11/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Dave Benson (Aberdeen)
TBA
Wed, 20/11/2019 2:00 MB0.08
Reading Group: Homogeneous Spaces
Shengxuan Liu (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 6: Campana-Peternell Conjecture
Thu, 21/11/2019 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Scott Harper (Bristol)
3/2-Generation of Groups
Fri, 22/11/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Elena Celledoni (NTNU, Trondheim)
Shape analysis on Lie groups with applications in computer animation
Wed, 27/11/2019 2:00 MS.05
Reading Group: Homogeneous Spaces
Matt Westaway (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 7: Borel-Weil-Bott Theorem
Fri, 29/11/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Eddie Wilson (Bristol)
TBA
Sat, 30/11/2019

Organiser: James Taylor
Warwick Imperial UG conference
Thu, 05/12/2019 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Dmitriy Rumynin (Warwick)
Homogeneous Spaces 8: Inverse Beilinson-Bernstein Problem
Fri, 06/12/2019 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Alessio Corti (Imperial College)
TBA
Mon, 09/12/2019 – Fri, 13/12/2019

Organisers: Ben Pooley, James Robinson, Jose Rodrigo
Workshop on PDE/Fluid Mechanics
Mon, 20/01/2020 – Thu, 23/01/2020

Organisers: Yuri Lima, Ian Melbourne
Statistical aspects of geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature
Mon, 03/02/2020 B3.02
MiR@W Day
Organiser: Colm Connaughton
MathSys MSc group projects
Mon, 02/03/2020 B3.02
MiR@W Day
Organisers: Dimitri Veras, Robert MacKay
The Three Body Problem: Application to Satellites, Planets and Stars
Mon, 11/05/2020 – Fri, 15/05/2020

Organisers: J. Berndt, J. Bolton, K.D.Elworthy, Martin Guest, Xue Mei Li, Y. Maeda
Geometry, Stochastics, & Dynamics: Celebrating 20 years of UK-Japan Winter Schools

Full list...