WMI Seminars – Sat, 25 Mar


Mon, 26/09/2016 – Fri, 07/07/2017
Symposium 2016-2017
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Andreas Dedner, Christoph Ortner, José Rodrigo
2016-2017 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Partial Differential Equations and their Applications
Mon, 27/03/2017 – Fri, 31/03/2017
Symposium
Organisers: Istvan Gyongy (Edinburgh), Martin Hairer (Warwick), Andrew Stuart (Warwick)
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)
Mon, 27/03/2017 10:45 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
C. Labbé (Paris Dauphine)
Localisation of the continuous Anderson Hamiltonian in 1d
Mon, 27/03/2017 11:35 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
M. Jara (IMPA)
Non-equilibrium fluctuations of interacting particle systems
Mon, 27/03/2017 2:00 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
R. Tempone (KAUST)
TITLE TBC
Mon, 27/03/2017 2:50 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
T. Shardlow (Manchester)
Langevin equations for image registration
Mon, 27/03/2017 4:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
D. Vvedensky (Imperial)
Coarse-grained lattice gas model for the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equation
Tue, 28/03/2017 9:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
G. Staffilani (MIT)
Probabilistic well-posedness for a 2D wave equation with null form
Tue, 28/03/2017 10:45 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
K. Matetski (Toronto)
The KPZ fixed point
Tue, 28/03/2017 11:35 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
T. Oh (Edinburgh)
On the transport property of Gaussian measures under Hamiltonian PDE dynamics
Tue, 28/03/2017 2:00 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
C. Powell (Manchester)
Adaptive forward UQ algorithms for PDEs with random inputs
Tue, 28/03/2017 2:50 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
E. Vanden-Eijnden (NYU)
Spatiotemporal self-organization of fluctuating bacterial colonies
Tue, 28/03/2017 4:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
E. Buckwar (Linz)
TITLE TBC
Wed, 29/03/2017 9:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
H. Shen (Columbia)
Lattice gauge theory and stochastic PDE
Wed, 29/03/2017 10:45 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
F. Flandoli (Pisa)
On the regularization by noise for Euler type equations
Wed, 29/03/2017 11:35 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
L. Mytnik (Technion)
On the zero set of superprocesses
Wed, 29/03/2017 2:00 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
A. Debussche (ENS, Cachan)
Kolmogorov equations and weak order analysis for SPDEs with nonlinear diffusion coefficient
Wed, 29/03/2017 2:50 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
M. Sanz-Solé (Barcelona)
Systems of elliptic SPDEs
Wed, 29/03/2017 4:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
K. Khanin (Toronto)
On point fields related to KPZ universality
Thu, 30/03/2017 9:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
T. Hou (Caltech)
Multiscale model reduction and sparse operator compression for elliptic PDEs with rough coefficients
Thu, 30/03/2017 10:45 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
F. Otto (MPI Leipzig)
Quasilinear SPDE via rough paths
Thu, 30/03/2017 11:35 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
A. Jentzen (ETHZ)
On numerical approximation schemes for stochastic differential equations and the pricing of financial derivatives
Thu, 30/03/2017 2:00 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
G. Lord (Heriot-Watt)
Adaptive time-stepping for SPDEs
Thu, 30/03/2017 2:50 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
E. Hausenblas (Leoben)
The nonlinear Schroedinger equation with Levy noise and its numerical approximation
Thu, 30/03/2017 4:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
H. Weber (Warwick)
TITLE TBC
Fri, 31/03/2017 9:15 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
M. Gerencsér (IST Austria)
Singular SPDEs in domains with boundaries
Fri, 31/03/2017 10:45 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
H. Bessaih (Wyoming)
Homogenization of Navier-Stokes equations with stochastic boundary noise
Fri, 31/03/2017 11:35 B3.03
Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
L. Zambotti (Paris Jussieu)
Bessel, Bismut, Elworthy and Li
Mon, 03/04/2017 – Fri, 07/04/2017
Non Symposium
Local Organisers: W. Bahsoun and M. Pollicott
Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Mon, 03/04/2017 – Fri, 07/04/2017
Symposium
Organisers Andreas Dedner (Warwick), Charlie Elliott (Warwick), Charalambos Makridakis (Sussex)
Numerical analysis for PDEs (Symposium)
Thu, 27/04/2017 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Charudatta Hajarnavis
Survey talk: PI Rings of Finite Global Dimension
Thu, 04/05/2017 2:00 b3.02
Algebra seminar
Chimere Anabanti
On Classification of Finite Filled Groups
Wed, 10/05/2017 B3.02
MiR@W day
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick)
Partial Differential Equations for Large Data
Thu, 11/05/2017 – Fri, 12/05/2017
Symposium
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick)
Partial Differential Equations for Large Data
Fri, 12/05/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Tristan Riviere (ETH)

Mon, 15/05/2017 – Fri, 19/05/2017
Symposium
Organisers: C. Elliott (Warwick), P. Markowich (Cambridge and KAUST), M.-T. Wolfram (Warwick)
Emerging PDE models in Socio-Economic Sciences (Symposium)
Fri, 19/05/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
David Sauzin (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

Mon, 22/05/2017 – Fri, 26/05/2017
Symposium
Organisers José A. Carrillo (Imperial), José L. Rodrigo (Warwick) , Juan Luis Vázquez (UAM - Madrid)
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion (Symposium)
Fri, 26/05/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser)

Fri, 09/06/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Michael Röckner (Bielefeld)

Mon, 12/06/2017 – Fri, 16/06/2017
Symposium
Organisers: Antoine Choffrut (Warwick) and José Rodrigo (Warwick)
School in Analysis and PDE (Symposium)
Mon, 03/07/2017 – Fri, 07/07/2017
Symposium
Organisers: Christoph Ortner (Warwick), Eric Cances (Paris), Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge)
Density Functional Theory and Beyond: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)
Mon, 10/07/2017 – Fri, 14/07/2017
Non Symposium
Organisers: David Preiss, Giovanni Alberti
Geometric Measure Theory
Mon, 31/07/2017 – Fri, 04/08/2017
Non Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang
Interactions of Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry
Mon, 04/09/2017 – Fri, 08/09/2017
Non Symposium
Organising committee - Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay, Florian Theil, David Wood
European Study Group with Industry

Full list...