WMI Seminars – Sat, 21 Oct


Sun, 17/09/2017 – Fri, 13/07/2018
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions
Mon, 23/10/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Raphael Steiner (Bristol)
Equidistribution of rational points on the sphere, Sarnak's Conjecture, and the twisted Linnik Conjecture
Tue, 24/10/2017 2:00 B3.02
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Fabrizio Bianchi (Imperial)
Holomorphic motions of Julia sets
Wed, 25/10/2017 12:00 B3.02
Postgraduate seminar
Trish Gunaratnam (Warwick)
Transport of Gaussian measures under Hamiltonian PDE dynamics
Wed, 25/10/2017 2:00 B3.02
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Andrei Ghenciu (Wisconsin Stout)
Conformal graph directed Markov systems (CGDMSs): beyond finite irreducibility
Wed, 25/10/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Scott Smith (Leipzig)
tba
Thu, 26/10/2017 1:00 B1.01
Computation in Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Number Theory, C...
John Cremona (Warwick)
Computers in Number Theory
Thu, 26/10/2017 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Gareth Tracey (tbc)
The Chebotarev Invariant of a Finite Group
Thu, 26/10/2017 2:00 MS.04
Statistical Mechanics
Costanza Benassi (University of Warwick)
Random loop models: conjectures and results
Thu, 26/10/2017 3:00 MS.03
Geometry and Topology
Richard Webb (Cambridge)
Searching for CAT(0) complexes, and where not to look
Fri, 27/10/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Lucia de Luca (TU Munich)
Variational analysis for dipoles of topological singularities in two dimensions
Fri, 27/10/2017 2:00 MS.04
Combinatorics seminar
Ben Barber (Bristol)
Isoperimetry in integer lattices
Fri, 27/10/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Louise Dyson (Warwick)

Mon, 30/10/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
David Lowry-Duda (Warwick)
TBA
Tue, 31/10/2017 2:00 B3.02
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Franco Vivaldi (Queen Mary)
Renormalization in parametric families of polygon-exchange transformations
Wed, 01/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability...
Dan Beata (Paris)
TBA
Wed, 01/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability ...
Dan Betea (Paris)
The Pfaffian free boundary Schur process and asymptotics
Thu, 02/11/2017 1:00 B1.01
Computation in Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Number Theory, C...
David Lowry-Duda (Warwick)
Introduction to Sage
Thu, 02/11/2017 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Irene Pasquinelli (tbc)
Deligne-Mostow Lattices and Cone Metrics on the Sphere
Thu, 02/11/2017 3:00 MS.03
Geometry and Topology
Michael Shapiro (Bath)
Heisenberg group has rational growth in all generating sets
Fri, 03/11/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Greg Pavliotis  (Imperial)
Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation
Fri, 03/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Weiyi Zhang (Warwick)
tbc
Mon, 06/11/2017
Mir@W Day
Organiser: Robert MacKay
Mathematics & Physics Far From Equilibrium
Mon, 06/11/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Stanley Xiao (Oxford)
Quartic orders of D4-type with monogenic cubic resolvent
Wed, 08/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability...
Lorenzo Taggi (Darmstadt)
tba
Thu, 09/11/2017 1:00 B1.01
Computation in Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Number Theory, C...
Derek Holt (Warwick)
Computers in Group Theory
Thu, 09/11/2017 3:00 MS.03
Geometry and Topology
Michael Magee (Durham)
Word measures on unitary groups
Fri, 10/11/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Manuel Friedrich (Vienna)
Carbon geometries as optimal configurations
Fri, 10/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Bertrand Rémy (Ecole Polytechinique)

Mon, 13/11/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Enrique Gonzalez-Jimenez (Madrid)
TBA
Wed, 15/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Vedran Sohinger (Warwick)
tba
Thu, 16/11/2017 2:00 B3.02
Algebra seminar
Peter Kropholler (tbc)
Random Walks through Soluble Group Theory
Fri, 17/11/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Mathew Thorpe (Cambridge)
Analysis of p-Laplacian Regularization in Semi-Supervised Learning
Fri, 17/11/2017 2:00 MS.04
Combinatorics...
Johannes Carmesin (Cambridge)
Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space
Fri, 17/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Kate Smith-Miles (Melbourne)
tbc
Mon, 20/11/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Alexandra Florea (Bristol)
TBA
Wed, 22/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability Seinar
Dominik Schröder (IST Austria)
tba
Thu, 23/11/2017 1:00 B1.01
Computation in Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Number Theory, ...
Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
Computers in Topology
Thu, 23/11/2017 2:00 MS.04
Statistical Mechanics
Anna Maltsev (Queen Mary University)
What the Ising model can tell us about intracellular calcium signals
Fri, 24/11/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Dante Kalise (Imperial)
A computational hierarchy for the optimisation and control of collective behaviour phenomena
Fri, 24/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford)
tbc
Mon, 27/11/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Sam Edis (Sheffield)
TBA
Wed, 29/11/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability...
Nathanaël Berestycki (Cambridge)
tba
Fri, 01/12/2017 12:00 B3.02
Applied Maths...
Valentin Sulzer (Oxford)
Electrochemical modelling of batteries for off-grid energy storage systems
Fri, 01/12/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Igor Krasovski (Imperial College)
tbc
Mon, 04/12/2017 3:00 B3.03
Number Theory
Ben Green (Oxford)
The Kakeya conjecture and number theory
Wed, 06/12/2017 4:00 B3.02
Probability...
Andreas Kuyprianou (Bath)
tba
Fri, 08/12/2017 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)

Mon, 11/12/2017 – Thu, 14/12/2017
Non Symposium
Organiser: Dan Kral
DIMAP 10 Year Anniversary Workshop
Mon, 11/12/2017 – Fri, 15/12/2017
Symposium
Organisers: Nathan Dunfield, Stephan Tillmann, Saul Schleimer
Computation in geometric topology
Mon, 18/12/2017
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Thomas Hudson
Variational Approaches to Problems in Solid Mechanics
Wed, 17/01/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability...
Benjamin Gess (MPI Leipzig)
TBA
Wed, 24/01/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Marton Balazs (University of Bristol)
TBA
Wed, 21/02/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Antti Knowles (University of Geneva)
TBA
Wed, 28/02/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Hugo Duminil-Copin (IHES)
TBA
Wed, 14/03/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability seminar
Peter Fritz (TU Berlin)
TBA
Mon, 19/03/2018 – Fri, 23/03/2018
Symposium
Organisers: Corinna Ulcigrai, Anton Zorich, John Smillie
Teichmüller dynamics
Mon, 09/04/2018 – Fri, 13/04/2018
Symposium
Organisers: Mladen Bestvina, Tara Brendle, Chris Leininger
Geometry of Teichmüller space and mapping class groups
Mon, 16/04/2018 – Fri, 20/04/2018
Symposium
Organisers: Ruth Charney, Karen Vogtmann
Geometry of outer spaces and outer automorphism groups
Wed, 25/04/2018 4:00 B3.02
Probability ...
Jan Maas (IST Austria)
TBA
Fri, 15/06/2018 4:00 B3.02
Colloquium
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
tbc
Mon, 18/06/2018 – Thu, 21/06/2018
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Anuj Dawar (Cambridge), Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University) and Dan Kral (Warwick)
Structural sparsity, logic and algorithms
Mon, 02/07/2018 – Fri, 06/07/2018
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Mon, 09/07/2018 – Fri, 13/07/2018
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

Full list...